Yeager v. Alvarez
[…] The defendant then filed a motion for an extension of time to accept the offer or in the alternative to strike the offer. The defendant's argument was that the plaintiff had not made full disclosure of the extent of her injuries and thus the defendant could not properly evaluate the offer. This court after hearing the arguments of counsel agreed with the defendant and struck the offer of judgment. The plaintiff has taken an appeal from that ruling. If the plaintiff were to prevail on appeal, the plaintiff would be entitled to statutory interest pursuant to Practice Book § 17-18.

DISCUSSION I

Section 31-293(a) states that "[i]f the employer and employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of recovery after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery." (Emphasis added.)