Yeager v. Alvarez
[…] The parties are in agreement that $100,000 is a reasonable attorneys fee for the trial court representation the plaintiff's attorney provided. The plaintiff's attorney has also received $19,166.66 in costs. The plaintiff now, however, requests additional costs and attorneys fees totaling $42,167.94 — $9,892.55 in additional attorneys fees for appellate representation and $32,275.44 in additional costs related to the Superior Court trial."

First, with respect to appellate court fees, these fees may also be deducted as they are incurred as a result of the plaintiff "effecting the recovery." Section 31-293(a). Under the plain language of § 31-293, an intervening plaintiff may only be compensated from the awarded damages "after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery . . ." (Emphasis added.) While PCI argues that it is not involved in the appeal of this action, it cannot deny that any fees incurred as a result of the appeal are derived from the plaintiff's attempt to effectuate recovery.