Hui Ye v. Xiang Zhang
[…] Ct. App. 2018). A person commits theft under § 31.03 when he "unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a)-(b) (2017) (emphasis added).

Appropriation occurs when a party "bring[s] about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another; or to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." Bynari, Inc. v. Alt-N Techs., Ltd., 3:08-CV-242-L, 2008 WL 4790977, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 24, 2008) (quoting Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(4) (2017)). Appropriation is unlawful if it is "without the owner's effective consent." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(b)(1) (2017). Intent to deprive means intent "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major proportion of the property is lost to the owner." Id. § 31.01(2)(A). Intent to deprive is considered at the time of the taking. McCullough v. Scarbrough, Medlin & Assocs., Inc., 435 S.W.3d 871, 906 (Tex. App. 2014). Absent a direct admission, intent is typically inferred from circumstantial evidence such as the words and acts of the person.