Ning Ye v. Police Dep't of New Castle
[…] Plaintiff seeks compensatory and punitive damages, as well as declaratory relief, and injunctive relief. (Id. at 28).

The Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, Pub.L. 109-148, § 1003(a), 119 Stat. 2739, is codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000dd, and governs the prohibition on cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States Government. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000dd (stating that "[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment."). This act is clearly inapplicable and provides Plaintiff no relief. There are no allegations that Plaintiff was ever in the custody or control of the United States government. His claims revolve around alleged acts by county police officers.