Ye v. Director of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] [FN 15] Ye argued in her opening brief that trial counsel at the first trial successfully moved to exclude this evidence as hearsay. However, the People showed in their opposition that this was incorrect, and Ye conceded her error in her reply brief.



Ye's claim fails because the testimony was not inadmissible hearsay. Evidence Code section 1236 provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b) provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] ... [¶] ... [a]n express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." At the time Michael Jr. presented the challenged testimony, Reding had already testified about Ye's threats and defense counsel had attempted to impeach him by eliciting an acknowledgement that he first wrote down the alleged threats at the request of the district attorney in 2004 or 2005. The