Ye Ming Huang v. Bai Wei LLC
[…] Jianjun Chen v. WMK 89th Street, 1:16-cv-5735,2020 WL 2571010, at 10(S.D.N.Y. May 20, 2020) (imposing sanctions against Mr. Schweitzer and other Troy Law attorneys for “playfing] far too fast and loose with their ethical and professional responsibilities during the pendency of [that] litigation.”). Mr. Schweitzer has a pecuniary interest in the outcome of Mi'. Huang's case because Mr, Schweitzer's firm has a lien to recover 40% of court awards. See Doc. No. 1-1. As such, his signature is not valid under Pennsylvania law. See Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts, 57 Pa. Cons. Stat. §304(b) (“A notarial officer may not perform a notarial act with respect to a record in which the notarial officer or the notarial officer's spouse has a direct or pecuniary interest.”). Mr. Schweitzer's notarization is also invalid under New York law because he does not state “the venue of the act[.]” N.Y. Exec. § 137; see Second Supp, Aff at 15, Doc. No. 19-11. Therefore, as far as the Court (and the law) is concerned, Mr. Huang's affidavit and declaration, and Ms.