Ybay v. Rsui Grp. Inc.
[…] Further, in our request for supplemental briefing we directed plaintiff to augment the record to include a copy of the court's subsequent order regarding the motion to tax costs and he has not done so. We also invited briefing on the impact of the court's subsequent order on the pending appeal. In response, plaintiff stated he "is not aware of any ruling or final order on the amount of the costs."

Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), provides that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1) [i.e., a final judgment]." "Despite the inclusive language of Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (b), not every postjudgment order that follows a final appealable judgment is appealable. To be appealable, a postjudgment order must satisfy two additional requirements." (Lakin v.