Ybarra v. Ybarra
[…] However, in 1974, after Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.08 (Reissue 1978) (pertaining to payment and collection of money for support of minor children) was enacted, mirroring the withholding limitations of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, the provisions of § 25-1558 were inconsistent with the provisions of the new statute. The Nebraska Supreme Court subsequently determined that, to the extent there were inconsistencies, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.01 et seq. (Reissue 1978) impliedly repealed § 25-1558. See Ferry v. Ferry , 201 Neb. 595, 271 N.W.2d 450 (1978).

Section 42-364.08 (Reissue 2016) currently provides:

The amount to be withheld from the parent-employee’s disposable income under any order to withhold and transmit earnings entered pursuant to sections 42-364.01 to 42-364.12 shall not in any case exceed the maximum amount permitted to be withheld under section 303(b) of the Consumer Protection Credit Act, 15 U.S.C. 1673(b)(2)(A) and (B), nor shall any amount withheld to

satisfy a child or spousal support arrearage, when added to the amount withheld to pay current support and the fee provided for in subdivision (3) of section 42-364.01, exceed such maximum amount.

And 15 U.S.C. § 1673 provides in relevant part:

(b) Exceptions

....

(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed—