Ybarra v. Ybarra
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) (2012). While the order in Kropf was one for alimony, and the applicability of the child support guidelines was not at issue, an examination of the statutes discussed in that case is useful to our consideration of whether the district court erred in refusing to reduce the amount being withheld from Ybarra’s Social Security benefits.

Subsection (1) of § 25-1558 sets forth certain restrictions on the amounts subject to garnishment from an individual’s earnings. Subsection (2)(a) of § 25-1558 indicates that the restrictions of subsection (1) "shall not apply in the case of ... [a]ny order of any court for the support of any persons." Prior to 1974, this statute was controlling and provided no limitations on garnishment of disposable earnings for child support arrearages. However, in 1974, after Neb. Rev.