Yazzie v. Gurley Motor Co.
[…] Response at 10 (internal citation omitted). The statute forecloses taking this approach for consumer transactions. Compare NMSA § 55-9-613(2) to NMSA § 55-9-614; see also Official Comment No. 2 to NMSA § 55-9-614. Therefore, the Court will enter summary judgment on liability in favor of the UCC class against Defendant Red Rock.

2. UCC Class Damages

Even where a consumer-goods debtor does not suffer actual damages, the UCC allows the debtor to recover statutory damages from a secured party that fails to comply with the repossession notice provisions of the UCC. NMSA § 55-9-625(c)(2). In such cases, the debtor, who acts as a private attorney general, is entitled to "an amount not less than the credit service charge plus ten percent of the principal amount of the obligation or the time-price differential plus ten percent of the cash price." Id. Here, Plaintiffs have elected to seek damages in the amount of "the credit service charge plus ten percent of the principal amount of the obligation" on behalf of themselves and all UCC class members.