Yaw v. Walla Walla School District No. 140
[…] [1] The collective bargaining agreement provided for mediation with PERC, not arbitration. Thus, RCW 7.04.010 is not applicable. The failure of PERC to mediate as intended by the parties to the contract does not make arbitration mandatory pursuant to RCW 7.04.010, nor does the failure of the mediator to perform prohibit or preclude judicial review of contractual rights.

Washington Constitution, article 4, section 6, provides the superior courts of the State of Washington with general jurisdiction "in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court. . ." No statute is cited which would vest the District or PERC with exclusive jurisdiction under these facts, thus the court had jurisdiction.

[2] Since we hold that the superior court has jurisdiction to hear this matter, it is necessary to discuss the scope of review.