Yaw v. Walla Walla School District No. 140
[…] Mr. Yaw applied for a head custodian position, but it was awarded to an employee with less seniority. Mr. Yaw filed a grievance, but it was denied on April 6, 1982. As required by the collective bargaining agreement, Mr. Yaw and PSE sought mediation with the Public Employment Relations Commission (hereafter PERC). PERC refused to mediate the dispute because of budgetary constraints. On August 6, 1982, PSE and Yaw filed an appeal based on RCW 28A.88.010. The trial court dismissed the matter as being inappropriate for judicial review, relying on RCW 7.04.010. Mr. Yaw and PSE appeal.

RCW 7.04.010 provides:

Arbitration authorized. Two or more parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration, in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, any controversy which may be the subject of an action existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, or they may include in a written agreement a provision to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between them out of or in relation to such agreement. Such agreement shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any agreement.

The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between employers and associations of employees, and as to any such agreement the parties thereto may provide for any method and procedure for the settlement of existing or future disputes and controversies, and such procedure shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any agreement.
[1] The collective bargaining agreement provided for mediation with PERC, not arbitration. Thus, RCW 7.04.010 is not applicable.