Yates v. United Car Rentals, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs, in opposition, argue there is no dispute the defendants maintain their corporate headquarters in Connecticut, and both defendants have registered with the Connecticut Secretary of State to conduct business in the state. The defendants, as well, have authorized an agent in Connecticut for the purposes of their consenting to service of process. Therefore, the plaintiffs argue that the defendants, by these actions, have already consented to jurisdiction in Connecticut by seeking authorization to do business in Connecticut pursuant to General Statutes § 33-920 and authorizing an agent for service of process pursuant to General Statutes § 33-929.

Sec. 33-920 states in relevant part as follows:

(a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State . . .