Yates v. Symetra Life Ins. Co.
[…] 29 C.F.R. 2560.503-1(l) (2003) (emphasis added). The ERISA regulations require a plan to "establish and maintain a procedure by which a claimant shall have a reasonable opportunity to appeal an adverse benefit determination to an appropriate named fiduciary of the plan, and under which there will be a full and fair review of the claim and the adverse benefit determination." 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(1) (2003) ; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1133 (requiring employee benefit plans to allow participants whose claims have been denied "a reasonable opportunity ... for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim").

Symetra cannot meet ERISA's requirements of providing for full and fair review of claims and adverse benefit determinations by including appeal procedures only in its denial letter.