Yates v. NewRez LLC
[…] Section 12-121(b). In Count 2, she alleges that by imposing these illegal fees and then seeking to collect payments on the mortgage loan. Shellpoint violated the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (“MCDCA”), Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 14-201 to 14-204, specifically the provisions stating that “(i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not... [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist,” id. § 14-202(8), and that such a debt collector may not “|e]ngage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act,” Md. Code Ann.. Com.