Yates v. NewRez LLC
[…] Even if these distinctions can be established, the lack of perfect identity of claims does not prevent a finding of typicality. See Broussard, 155 F.3d at 344. Where it is the imposition of a property inspection fee that violates Section 12-121(b), whether Yates actually paid the fee is an issue of damages which does not sufficiently distinguish her claim as to prevent a finding of typicality, particularly where a plaintiff may recover a penalty of $500 without demonstrating damages in the form of payment of unauthorized charges. See Md. Code Ann.. Com. Law § 12-114(b) (providing that the penalty for a violation of Section 12-121 is “[t]he sum of $500” or “[t]hree times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of the interest and charges authorized by this subtitle”). As for the MCDCA. Yates's claim is primarily based on part on Md. Code Ann., Com.