Yates v. NewRez LLC
[…] In Count 2, Yates also alleges a violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA”), Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 13-101 to 13320, which prohibits in “[t]he extension of consumer credit” and “[t]he collection of consumer debts,” “any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice,” id. §§ 13-303(4), (5), which in turn includes (1) any violation of the MCDCA. id. § 13-301(14); or (2) any “[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers,” or a “[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive,” id. §§ 13-301(1), 13301(3).

In the Second Amended Complaint, Yates seeks to represent a class, referred to as "the Usury Class,” consisting of the following persons who were also allegedly charged illegal property inspection fees by Shellpoint: