Yates v. NewRez LLC
[…] See Gunnells, 348 F.3d at 428. Where such determinations, even if requiring review of individual files, would be systematic and focus on the presence or absence of specific codes, and would not require resolution of additional legal questions, the Court finds that, common questions predominate such that the requirement of Rule 23(b)(3) has been satisfied.

Shellpoint's assertion that assessment of the MCDCA and MCPA claims will require individualized determinations on the issue of reliance does not alter this conclusion. First. Yates's MCDCA claim is primarily premised on section 14-202(8), which states that “[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not... [c]laim. attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 14-202(8). Shellpoint has identified no authority-and the Court is unaware of any-that establishes that a plaintiff must prove reliance to establish an MCDCA claim under this provision. See Nationstar Mortgage LLC v.