Yates v. NewRez LLC
[…] See Md. Code Ann.. Com. Law § 12-114(b) (providing that the penalty for a violation of Section 12-121 is “[t]he sum of $500” or “[t]hree times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of the interest and charges authorized by this subtitle”). As for the MCDCA. Yates's claim is primarily based on part on Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8), which provides that “in collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not... [c]laim. attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist,” a provision that would apply equally to Yates and other class members who were charged a property inspection fee that was not permitted by law. Id.