Yasol v. Greenhill
[…] See Int'l Union, United Mine Workers of Am. v. Bagwell, 512 U.S. 821, 827 n.2 (1994) (observing that only direct contempt, which occurs "in the court's presence[,] may be immediately adjudged and sanctioned summarily"); see also NRS 22.030.

Here, Yasol's allegedly contemptuous acts center on her violation of several court orders. As these contemptuous acts occurred outside the presence of the district court judge, the district court must utilize the proper procedures for indirect contempt when holding a contempt hearing.

In Nevada the procedure for indirect contempt is codified in NRS 22.030(2), which provides in relevant part: "[w]hen the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the masters or arbitrators." Such affidavits are critical in contempt proceedings, and provide the jurisdictional basis for the court's contempt power.

Indeed, Nevada has recognized that the "court presiding over indirect contempt proceedings acquires no jurisdiction to proceed until a sufficient affidavit is presented."