Yasol v. Greenhill
[…] Eldridge, 124 Nev. 492, 505, 189 P.3d 646, 654 (2008) (explaining that an error in the admission of evidence does not require reversal unless "the error substantially affected the rights of the appellant"); cf. NRCP 61 (providing that the court must disregard all errors that do not affect a party's substantial rights and that, "[u]nless justice requires otherwise," the erroneous admission or exclusion of evidence is not grounds for granting a new trial or otherwise disturbing a judgment).

The Greenhills' argument that the general exception to the hearsay rule applies is unpersuasive, as NRS 51.075 requires both that the statement have sufficient guaranties of trustworthiness and that its accuracy is "not likely to be enhanced by calling the declarant as a witness, even though the declarant is available." Cf. NRS 51.315 (residual hearsay exception for when the declarant is unavailable).