Yasak v. Retirement Board of Policemen's Annuity
[…] Defendant claims that Illinois law explicitly denies plaintiff a property right once convicted. Specifically, section 5-227 of the Illinois Pension Code provides that "[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman. . . ." 40 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/5-227. The plaintiff alleges that he did apply for and receive a full refund of his pension contributions, and the legal effect of his conduct is explained by section 5-163(c) of the Code, which states: "A policeman who withdraws the amount credited to him surrenders and forfeits all rights to any annuity or other benefit from the fund, for himself and for any other person or persons who might otherwise have benefited through him." 40 ILL. CaMp. STAT. 5/5-163(c).

In response, the plaintiff contends that but for the conviction, he would not have elected to receive some compensation under the statute, and consequently, he is entitled to a reinstatement into the fund.