Yasak v. Retirement Board of Policemen's Annuity
[…] Id.

Here, plaintiff argues that he has a demonstrated property interest in the annuity that he was formerly entitled to receive upon his retirement from the Police Board. Defendant, however, disputes that plaintiff has a protected property interest in the annuity. Specifically, defendant argues that because plaintiff alleges he elected to receive his previous contributions to his annuity, he does not have a protected property interest in his retirement benefits. Defendant claims that Illinois law explicitly denies plaintiff a property right once convicted. Specifically, section 5-227 of the Illinois Pension Code provides that "[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman. . . ." 40 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/5-227. The plaintiff alleges that he did apply for and receive a full refund of his pension contributions, and the legal effect of his conduct is explained by section 5-163(c) of the Code, which states: "A policeman who withdraws the amount credited to him surrenders