Yarney v. State
[…] Yarney now appeals from the circuit court's judgment in favor of DHSS and the circuit court's order dismissing Yarney's complaint against Scafe.

II. Analysis.

A. Declaratory Judgment Claim Against DHSS.

Pursuant to § 808.04(1), Stats., generally:

An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of judgment or order is given within 21 days of the judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06(5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given . . . .

Only final judgments and orders are appealable. See § 808.03(1), Stats. "A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition [court record] that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties . . . ." Id. In cases involving multiple defendants, a judgment or order dismissing one defendant is final as to that defendant. See Culbert v.