Yarbrough v. State
[…] State v. Harkness, 252 Kan. 510, 516, 847 P.2d 1191 (1993). Nor does a low IQ, standing alone, render a person incompetent to stand trial. Stewart, 306 Kan. at 259-60.

"The failure to hold a competency hearing, when 'evidence raises a bona fide doubt as to defendant's competency, is a denial of due process.'" State v. Foster, 290 Kan. 696, 704, 233 P.3d 265 (2010). If the judge has reason to believe the defendant is incompetent during the criminal proceeding, the judge must suspend the proceedings and hold a competency hearing. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3302(1). Under that statute, a district court judge has a duty to inquire into a defendant's competency should the circumstances warrant:

"(1) At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the
judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3302(1).
The District Court Did Not Err in Not Holding a Competency Hearing.

We first examine Yarbrough's procedural claim that the district court should have held a competency hearing.