Yarbrough v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979) (emphasis in original). The standard burdens "the factfinder with resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and drawing reasonable inferences from basic facts." Id. And, the reviewing court must decide if "'the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.'" Id. at *4.

Next, § 37.09 (d) of the Texas Penal Code states that: "[a] person commits an offense if the person . . . [while] knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(d) (West Supp. 2014). Furthermore, a thing is "'destroyed,'" according to our Court of Criminal Appeals, "when 'ruined or rendered useless,' rather than when its evidentiary value is lost or diminished." Rabb v. State, 434 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim.