Yarbrough v. Lenart
[…] The petitioner maintains that the respondent consented to the petitioner's appointment as Ian's guardian in the written "joint custody" agreement. He also maintains that the respondent relinquished physical custody of Ian in that agreement and by her subsequent actions.

¶ 12 Generally, pursuant to section 11-5(a) of the Probate Act, once a petition for guardianship is filed, "the court may appoint a guardian * * * of a minor * * * as the court finds to be in the best interest of the minor." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(a) (West 2012); In re A.W., 2013 IL App (5th) 130104, ¶ 12; Guardianship Estate of Tatyanna T., 2012 IL App (1st) 112957, ¶ 20. However, prior to January 1, 2011, the Probate Act provided that "[t]he court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor if (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless the parent or parents consent to the appointment or, after receiving notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1, fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition or (ii) there is a guardian for the minor appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction. 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2004). On January 1, 2011, the legislature amended section 5/11-5(b) to provide that the court also has jurisdiction if "the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor." Pub. Act 96-1338 (eff. January 1, 2011). There is "a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child[-]care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." Id.