Yarbrough v. Lenart
[…] while also insuring to protect the health, safety, and welfare of children." In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 441 (2006). Section 5/11-5(b) "establishes the threshold statutory requirement that a petitioner must meet before the court can proceed to a determination of the best interests of a child." A.W., 2013 IL App (5th) 130104, ¶ 13 (quoting Guardianship Estate of Tatyanna T., 2012 IL App (1st) 112957, ¶ 21).

¶ 14 However, the Probate Act also provides that "[a] parent *** whose parental rights have not been terminated, may designate in any writing *** a person qualified to act under Section 11-3 to be appointed as guardian of the person or estate, or both, of an unmarried minor or of a child likely to be born." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(a-1) (West 2004). The designation "must be witnessed by 2 or more credible witnesses at least 18 years of age, neither of whom is the person designated as the guardian." Id.

¶ 15 When a court grants a motion to dismiss a guardianship petition following an evidentiary hearing, "the reviewing court must review not only the law but also the facts, and may reverse the trial court order if it is incorrect in law or against the manifest weight of the evidence."