Yarborough v. City of Springfield
[…] [Citations.] An adverse ruling on a motion for a directed verdict or a judgment n.o.v. is reviewed de novo. [Citation.] In other words, the reviewing court applies the same Pedrick standard as did the circuit court."

The question here is whether the evidence in this case establishes the City is entitled to immunity under the Act.

¶ 56 A. Willful and Wanton Conduct

¶ 57 The City first argues the evidence in this case clearly establishes neither it nor its employees engaged in willful and wanton conduct. As a result, the City argues it is entitled to immunity pursuant to section 3-108(a) of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2006)), which states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury."