Yarber v. M.J. Elec., LLC
[…] Ind. Code § 22-3-2-20.

The provisions of the IWCA are also incorporated into Yarber and M.J.'s contract of employment. The Indiana "Legislature had the power to rest this plan on a contractual basis, and to provide that every contract of service made by those who come within the act shall be subject to the terms and provisions thereof, there can be no doubt." Hagenback v. Leppert, 66 Ind. App. 261, 117 N.E. 531, 533 (1917), citing Ind. Code §22-3-2-4(a) ("Every contract of service between any employer and employee covered by IC 22-3-2 through 22-3-6, written or implied, . . . shall be presumed to have been made subject to the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. . ."). Ind. Code § 22-3-2-4(a). Therefore, Yarber is both statutorily and contractually subject to the IWCA. See Stoner v. Howard Sober, Inc., 128 Ind.