Yankey v. Kan. Highway Patrol
[…] Ridge at Red Hawk, L.L.C. v. Schneider, 493 F.3d 1174, 1177 (10th Cir. 2007).

In addition, Plaintiff cites employment statutes, but Plaintiff has not alleged that he was ever an employee or prospective employee of any Defendant. Plaintiff cites criminal statutes, but as a private citizen, Plaintiff cannot bring a criminal case. Likewise, 42 U.S.C. § 14141 and 34 U.S.C. § 12601 do not afford a private right of action. Plaintiff may have a private right of action in certain circumstances under 34 U.S.C. § 10228(c), which prohibits discrimination “in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter, ” but only “after exhaustion of administrative remedies by the person aggrieved.” Plaintiff marked “yes” that he has presented his claims through an Administrative Procedure, but also stated that they are “pending.”