Yankee Gas v. Redding Life Care, LLC
[…] The defendant did not appeal this decision. This decision, as well as the DPUC's 1999 decision, and the defendant's failure to appeal therefrom, provide the basis for the plaintiff's argument that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant's special defenses and counterclaims under the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies.

General Statutes § 16-20(b) provides in relevant part: "If any public service company or private water company unreasonable fails or refuses to furnish adequate service at reasonable rates to any person within the territorial limits within which the company has authority to furnish the service . . . and if no other specific remedy is provided in this title or in regulations adopted thereunder, the person may bring a written petition to the Department of Public Utility Control alleging the failure or refusal. The department shall investigate and . . . (1) if appropriate, issue an order prescribing the service to be furnished by the company, the conditions under which the maximum rates or charges at which the service shall be furnished or (2) order that a hearing be held on the matter . . ."

The statute does not expressly state that a party that thinks the rate that a public utility charges it is unreasonable is required to exhaust its administrative remedies prior to bringing a claim in the Superior Court.