Yanke v. Hoover (In re Hoover)
[…] That notion is also consistent with custom and practice, as reflected in Washington appellate decisions referring to separation contracts addressing debts.

See, e.g., Matter of Est. of Petelle, 462 P.3d 848, 849 (Wash. 2020) (separation contract "divided assets and liabilities").

Under 26.09.070(3), when the parties divorce after making a separation contract, the contract binds the court unless the courts finds the agreement unfair at the time of execution.

Section 26.09.070(5), requires, in relevant part, that the contract "be set forth in the decree . . ., or filed in the action or made an exhibit and incorporated by reference . . .."

2. Merger

In a 1997 decision of the Washington Court of Appeals, Kelly-Hansen v.