Yanke v. Hoover (In re Hoover)
[…] Her breach damaged him by the amount of his $10,000 payment.

C. The divorce decree

1. Statutes

With irrelevant exceptions, under 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (the federal Full Faith and Credit Act), a state court's judgment has the same effect in a federal court as it would have in the courts of that state.

Hesse v. Sprint Corp., 598 F.3d 581, 588 (9th Cir. 2010) (acknowledging the general rule as well as exception for "constitutionally infirm" state-court judgments).

The parties were divorced in Washington State. Revised Code of Washington § 26.09.070 addresses separation contracts. Under subsection (1), spouses "may enter into a written separation contract providing for . . . the disposition of any property owned by both or either of them . . .." Although that subsection does not mention liabilities, it also does not limit the subjects of a separation contract to disposition of property.