Yang v. Fields
[…] Yang further alleges that the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board lacks jurisdiction to sanction Zurich for the alleged discovery abuses.

Yang has not alleged any conduct by Zurich that falls outside the scope of normal investigation by a workers’ compensation carrier. In addition, there is no merit to his claim that the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board lacks jurisdiction to sanction a party for discovery abuses. Labor Code section 5813, subdivision (a) authorizes the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board to impose such sanctions, when warranted.

Labor Code section 5813, subdivision (a) states: “The workers’ compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expense, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. In addition, a worker’s compensation referee or the appeals board, in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to be transmitted to the General Fund.”

B. Invasion of Privacy

The second amended complaint fails to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action for violation of article I, section 1 of the California Constitution, or for public disclosure of private facts.