Yang v. Fields
[…] (Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 39-40.) The elements of the tort of public disclosure of private facts are (1) public disclosure, (2) of a private fact, (3) which would be offensive and objectionable to a reasonable person. (Shulman v. Group W Productions, Inc. (1998) 18 Cal.4th 200, 214.)

Yang has failed to state a legally sufficient claim for violation of his constitutional right of privacy because he has failed to establish a legally protected privacy interest in his deposition transcript. Deposition transcripts are available to the public under section 2025.570, which requires a deposition officer to provide a copy of a transcript to “any person” upon request and payment of reasonable charges. The statute provides in part: “[U]nless the court issues an order to the contrary, a copy of the transcript of the deposition testimony made by, or at the direction of, any party, or an audio or video recording of the deposition testimony, if still in the possession of the deposition officer, shall be made available by the deposition officer to any person requesting a copy, on payment of a reasonable charge set by the deposition officer.” (§ 2025.570, subd. (a).) Yang does not allege that he sought a protective order to prevent disclosure of his deposition transcript, nor has he presented any reason to prevent such disclosure.