Yang v. Chen
[…] Pursuant to Executive Law § 28(1), a Governor generally has the authority to declare a disaster emergency on his or her own initiative. Pursuant to L 2020, ch 23 (eff Mar, 3, 2020), the Legislature authorized the Governor to issue, by executive order, any directive necessary to respond to a state disaster emergency in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic. Specifically, section 2 of that session law amended Executive Law § 29-a, so that it now provides as follows:

"the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster. The governor, by executive order, may issue any directive during a state disaster emergency declared in the following instances: . . . epidemic, disease outbreak . . . . Any such directive must be
necessary to cope with the disaster and may provide for procedures reasonably necessary to enforce such directive."
On March 20, 2020, the Governor, pursuant to the authority delegated to him under the Executive Law and L 2020, ch 23, issued Executive Order (EO) 202.8, which provided, in relevant part: