Sui v. Price
[…] Furthermore, the cases she cites do not support her position. For example, Cristler v. Express Messenger Systems, Inc., supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at page 88 held that the appellant failed to carry its burden of demonstrating reversible evidentiary error. Myers v. Trendwest Resorts, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 735, 746-747 deals with judicial admissions.

In her reply brief, Yang mentions for the first time City of Vista v. Sutro & Co. (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 401, 412, which recites Evidence Code section 1414, subdivision (b). That subdivision provides, "A writing may be authenticated by evidence that:" "The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered." We do not consider points raised in the reply brief. (Kahn v. Wilson (1898) 120 Cal. 643, 644.) More to her unmeritorious point, Yang did not present evidence below that defendants authenticated by their actions any of her profferred exhibits.