Yamamoto v. Yamamoto
[…] Such action is not in the nature of assumpsit. Compare 808 Dev., LLC v. Murakami, 111 Hawai‘i 349, 366, 141 P.3d 996, 1013 (2006) (“Assumpsit is a common law form of action which allows for the recovery of damages for nonperformance” of contractual or quasi-contractual obligations (quoting Blair v. Ing, 96 Hawai‘i 327, 332, 31 P.3d 184, 189 (2001)), with AIG Hawai‘i Ins. Co. v. Bateman, 82 Hawai‘i 453, 456, 923 P.2d 395, 398 (1996) ( “Rescission and cancellation are equitable remedies.”).

.HRS § 607–14 provides that: “In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit ..., there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party ..., a fee that the court determines to be reasonable....” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 607–14 (2011).

In relation to the litigation surrounding the Agreement, Father also argues that because he completely prevailed, there was no equitable basis to decline a fee award.