Yamagiwa v. City of Half Moon Bay
[…] FRCP 56(e). Conclusory, speculative testimony in affidavits and moving papers is insufficient to raise genuine issues of fact and defeat summary judgment.Thornhill Publishing Co, Inc v GTE Corp, 594 F2d 730, 738 (9th Cir 1979).

III Inverse Condemnation Claims

Both parties have moved for summary judgment on Yamagiwa's inverse condemnation claims. For reasons discussed below, the court DENIES both sides's motions.

A

The court first addresses Yamagiwa's motion. Yamagiwa moves for summary judgment only as to her state inverse condemnation claim, brought under Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution. Section 19 provides in relevant part: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." Four elements are required to establish liability for inverse condemnation: First, Yamagiwa has an interest in the Property; Second, the City substantially participated in the planning, approval, construction or operation of a public project or public improvement; Third, Yamagiwa's property