Yale New Haven Hospital v. Marcari
[…] II.

The plaintiff moves for summary judgment as to count two against defendant Toni Macari for the hospital expenses incurred by her spouse, Gerald Macari. The plaintiff avers that because Toni Macari was the spouse of Gerald Macari at the time medical services were rendered, she is responsible under Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-37 , and, therefore, she is legally obligated to pay the reasonable value of those services.

Connecticut General Statute § 46b-37 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any purchase made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed, in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section,it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist: (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

"Under § 46b-37 (b) it is the `joint duty' of each spouse to support the family and both shall be liable for hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife." Yale University School of Medicine v. Esther Collier, 206 Conn. 31, 37, 536 A.2d 588 (1988).