Yale New Haven Hosp. v. Azar
[…] Indeed, the opposite is true. More importantly, YNH's claim does not rely upon a reading of the APA that would require notice of a proposed rule's "individualized implications." YNH claims—and the evidence demonstrates—that interested parties were not "fairly apprised" of the Merged Hospital Policy. The failure to give adequate notice of this policy renders the FFY 2014 rulemaking procedurally defective.

YNH also contends that the Secretary's rulemaking violated the Medicare Act as it failed to comply with section 1395hh(a)(2) of title 42 of the United States Code. See Pl. Mem at 28. Section 1395hh provides:

No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1).

42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2).
The court has already concluded that the FFY 2014 Final Rule was not a logical outgrowth of the Proposed Rule, and that the Secretary's rulemaking failed to apprise interested parties of the issues involved. For these same reasons, the court concludes that the Secretary failed to comply with section 1395hh(a)(2). It is undisputed that the regulation at issue established a substantive legal standard governing the payment for serviced. Because the Final Rule was not a logical outgrowth of the Proposed Rule, the regulation was not promulgated in accordance with section 1395hh. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(4) (imposing a logical-outgrowth requirement on Medicare regulations).