Yale New Haven Hosp. v. Azar
[…] The agency must then "give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submissions of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation." Id.

The Medicare Act "places notice and comment requirements on the Secretary's substantive rulemaking similar to those created by the APA." Monmouth Med. Ctr. v. Thompson, 257 F.3d 807, 814 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(b) ); see also Post Acute Med. at Hammond, LLC v. Azar, 311 F. Supp. 3d 176, 183 n.3 (D.D.C. 2018). Under section 1395hh(a)(1) of title 42 of the United States Code, the Secretary is required to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration" of the Medicare program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1). The Act further provides:

No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1).

42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) ; see also Azar v. Sebelius, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1804, 1809, 204 L.Ed.2d 139 (2019) (observing that "[n]otably, Congress didn't just adopt APA's notice-and-comment regime for the Medicare program" and citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) ).