YAHN v. DOOCY
[…] That information was not properly before the trial court, however, because it was not provided by testimony prior to the close of evidence. We therefore cannot consider it for purposes of this appeal.

¶ 4 In considering whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged or may engage in abuse of a child sufficient to warrant an injunction, the term "abuse" has the meaning set forth in the Children's Code. Pertinent here, it means "[p]hysical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means." WIS. STAT. §§ 813.122(1)(a) and 48.02(1)(a). Section 48.02(14g) defines physical injury as follows: "`Physical injury' includes but is not limited to lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe or frequent bruising or great bodily harm."

¶ 5 Here, the trial court did not make a factual determination that the child suffered any lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe or frequent bruising, or great bodily harm or comparable harm.