YAHN v. DOOCY
[…] To the contrary, the very fact that the word bruising is qualified by the terms "severe or frequent" suggests that even non-severe or infrequent bruising may lie outside those injuries that the legislature intended to address. Similarly, the legislature's use of the term "great bodily harm" (defined under WIS. STAT. § 939.22(14) as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury"), rather than the term "bodily harm" (defined under § 939.22(4) as "physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition"), suggests that the statute does not encompass pain alone.