Yacko v. Mitchell
[…] Maddox, 424 Md. at 392-93. Prior to these enactments, for example, a foreclosure action "could be filed . . . as soon as 15 days after default," but the new requirements constrain a mortgage holder to wait at least 90 days from a borrower's default to file an order to docket commencing a foreclosure. Id. at 390 n.8.

The relevant provisions of Title 14 of the Maryland Rules are derived from the mandates contained in Title VII of the Real Property Article ("RP") of the Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.). For example, section 7-105(b)(1) specifies: "A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower's assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made." RP § 7-105(b)(1).