Yacko v. Mitchell
[…] Id. at 390 n.8.

The relevant provisions of Title 14 of the Maryland Rules are derived from the mandates contained in Title VII of the Real Property Article ("RP") of the Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.). For example, section 7-105(b)(1) specifies: "A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower's assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made." RP § 7-105(b)(1). In turn, section 7-105.1(e) requires that "an order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall" include an affidavit stating, among other things, "[t]he date on which the default occurred and the nature of the default;" to be accompanied by "[t]he original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of trust; . . . [a] copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument;" and "[i]f applicable, the original or a certified copy of the assignment of the mortgage for