Yachts v. Azimut-Benetti
[…] In contrast, under the Marketing Manual, the language explicitly provides that the Dealer is to "formulate a Business Plan in line with his own growth programmes and market requests. . . ." ( See Marketing Manual at 8.)

Moreover, Plaintiff fails to come forth with any evidence to establish that it was required to pay, either directly or indirectly, a franchise fee. Under California Business and Professions Code § 20007, a "franchise fee" is defined as "any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, any payment for goods and services." Because there is no evidence to indicate that Plaintiff was required to pay fees for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, Plaintiff fails to show that the relationship between the parties was that of a franchisor-franchisee.