Xuehai Li v. Yun Zhang
[…] Specifically, defendant claims the arbitrator demonstrated "serious animosity against [p]laintiff," showed "bias in favor of [d]efendant" by failing to consider "[defendant's] previous misrepresentations and evasiveness . . . in evaluating her credibility," "proactively present[ed] evidentiary objections on behalf of [d]efendant's counsel," and "was upset that [p]laintiff had filed a request for recusal and [an] ethics complaint against him."

To ensure impartiality of arbitration proceedings, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12 requires arbitrators to make certain disclosures of "any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding," including "a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding "and "an existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or other arbitrators. "N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a). "An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose," N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(b), and "[i]f an arbitrator discloses a fact required by [N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a) or (b)] to be disclosed and a party timely objects . . . based upon the fact disclosed, . . . the objection may be a ground pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-23(a)(2)] for vacating an award made by the arbitrator," N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(c). Similarly, if an arbitrator does not disclose a fact as required by N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a) or (b), the court may vacate an arbitration award pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-23(a)(2). N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(d).