Xuehai Li v. Yun Zhang
[…] However, mere dissatisfaction with the arbitrator's evidentiary rulings and credibility assessments are insufficient to disturb an arbitration award.

Plaintiff also challenges the arbitration award under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-23(a)(3), asserting that "[t]he arbitrator erred by failing to consider evidence material to the controversy," which "substantially prejudiced [his] rights." In support, plaintiff reiterates the claims in his certification regarding evidence he was allegedly prevented from presenting.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a), "[a]n arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding." While parties to an arbitration "ha[ve] a right to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy, and to cross-examine witnesses," N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(d), "[t]he [r]ules of [e]vidence are not . . . strictly applied in arbitration proceedings," Fox v. Morris Cnty.