XU v. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE
[…] c. Plaintiff's state claim under Section 99D-1 against the individual Defendants in their individual capacities must be dismissed.

Plaintiff also objects to the Magistrate Judge's recommendation that Plaintiff's claim under Section 99D-1 of the North Carolina General Statutes be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim for which relief may be granted. (M R, at 12.) Plaintiff specifically contends that the Section 99D-1 claims against the individual Defendants in their individual capacities should be sustained. (Document No. 19, at 5.) Section 99D-1 provides the following relevant language:

It is a violation of this Chapter if:

(1) Two or more persons, motivated by race, religion, ethnicity, or gender, but whether or not acting under color of law, conspire to interfere with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of a right secured by the Constitutions of the United States or North Carolina, or of a right secured by a law of the United States or North Carolina that enforces, interprets, or impacts on a constitutional right; and
(2) One or more persons engaged in such a conspiracy use force, repeated harassment, violence, physical harm to persons or property, or direct or indirect threats of physical harm to persons or property to commit an act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy; and
(3) The commission of an act described in subdivision (2) interferes, or is an attempt to interfere, with the exercise or enjoyment of a right, described in subdivision (1), of another person.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1 (2009).

To state a claim under Section 99D-1 a plaintiff must, among other things, allege the existence of a conspiracy motivated by race, religion, ethnicity, or gender "designed to interfere with [the plaintiff's] constitutional rights." Jaffer v. Nat'l Caucus and Ctr. on Black Aged, Inc., 296 F. Supp. 2d 639, 644 (M.D.N.C. 2003) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1(a)).