Yan Ping Xu v. Suffolk Cnty.
[…] Id. at. 59-60. Here, in sharp contrast, the April Order directed the Suffolk County Sheriff to evict Plaintiff from the property and Plaintiff did not obtain a stay of that order. See Soldal, 506 U.S. at 71 ("Assuming, for example, that the officers were acting pursuant to a court order, . . . and as often would be the case, a showing of unreasonableness on these facts would be a laborious task indeed.").

Plaintiff suggests that because the Defendants did not obtain a warrant, under N.Y. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 749, before evicting her, she has a viable Fourth Amendment claim. Plaintiff misapprehends Soldal and the Fourth Amendment. N.Y. RPAPL § 749 states that "[u]pon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county . . . stating the earliest date upon which execution may occur pursuant to the order of the court, and commanding the officer to remove all persons named in the proceeding . . . ." Plaintiff contends that, under New York law, the Surrogate's Court had to issue a separate warrant of eviction and that the April Order was insufficient. In support, Plaintiff cites a 1921 decision which suggests that the court must issue a separate warrant of eviction.