Xu v. Ghigliotti
[…] Our taking of judicial notice of the instructions for completing the form request (which instructions were not before the court), does not transform either the instructions or the notice to plaintiffs into admissible evidence. We therefore do not consider them as evidence of malice. (See Kreeger v. Wanland, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at p. 831 [plaintiff must “establish, with admissible evidence, a reasonable probability of prevailing on the merits” of the malicious prosecution action].)

Section 1808.22 of the Vehicle Code allows an attorney to obtain confidential motor vehicle and driver information “when the attorney states, under penalty of perjury, that the motor vehicle or vessel registered owner or driver residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a criminal or civil action which directly involves the use of the motor vehicle or vessel that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated....” (Italics added.)

Our determination not to consider these documents does not mean that they may not be admissible at trial of the malicious prosecution action upon proper authentication and foundation and we express no opinion as to that question.

Wang’s cross-complaint against appellant