XTO Energy Inc. v. Frontier Drilling, LLC
[…] Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 461 (5th Cir. 2002). “Texas adheres to the American Rule, which means that litigants may recover attorney[s'] fees only if specifically provided for by statute or contract.” Severs v. Mira Vista Homeowners Ass'n, Inc., 559 S.W.3d 684, 706 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2018, pet. denied) (Pittman, J.); see also Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 310-11 (Tex. 2006).

A. Legal Authorization for Attorneys' Fees

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001(8) establishes that a party “may recover reasonable attorney[s'] fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(8). But, before a party is entitled to fees under § 38.001, that “party must (1) prevail on a cause of action for which attorney[s'] fees are recoverable, and (2) recover damages.” Green Int'l, Inc. v.