XTL-NH, Inc. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] Gerard Constr. Co., 120 N.H. at 396.

In this case, XTL is not entitled to summary judgment on the breach element of its promissory estoppel claim because it cannot establish the breach of promise element as a matter of law. Nothing in the competitive bidding statutes prohibits an agency from making subjective judgments on capabilities of vendors to complete the requested work. That the Commission would do so was explicitly stated in the RFP. Therefore, the crux of the matter is how narrow the subjective criteria must be to provide adequate notice of the scoring criteria.

A

While RSA 21-I:22-a requires that the RFP contain "the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed," RSA 21-I:22-b does not preclude the Commission from "from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if the option is clearly stated in the body of the document," so long as the awarding decision is not "made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids." The language of these statutes clearly permits the possibility of using both objective criteria and subjective judgment when making the award decision.