XTL-NH, Inc. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] (Id. at NHSLC 000037-38 (emphasis added).)

The conclusion that the competitive bidding statutes permit some subjective judgment is also supported by the fact that, even with the presence of some subjectivity, the public's interest in deterring government misconduct may nonetheless be served. The statutes provide safeguards to achieve this end. Specifically, RSA 21-I:22-b permits the use of subjective judgment only "if the option is clearly stated in the body of the document," and further permits the Commission to only base awarding decisions on criteria known to the bidders. Indeed, a central principle of competitive bidding is that prospective bidders "have identical information upon which to submit a proposal." Gerard Constr. Co. v.