XTL-NH, Inc. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] It further asserts that the sub-categories Hastings spreadsheet permissible because they were clearly drawn from the language of the RFP and corresponded to the general scoring criteria.

Pursuant to RSA 21-I:18, I(b), the Commission must use competitive bidding procedures to acquire services. As part of a competitive bidding process, any RFP greater than $35,000 "shall contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, and the standards upon which any award will be based." RSA 21-I:22-a. The Commission's awarding decision must not "be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids," but the Commission is not precluded "from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if the option is clearly stated in the body of the document and is used as the reason for the award, if so stated." RSA 21-I:22-b.

The purpose of competitive bidding is "to invite competition, guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption, and . . . secure the best work or supplies at the lowest price practicable." Marbucco Corp. v.