XTC Investments, LLC v. Bluenose Trading, Inc.
[…] Instead, the action seeks to enforce the federal court judgment. Such an enforcement action is not based on intrastate business because, under section 191, “[m]aintaining or defending any action or suit” is not “intrastate business.” (§ 191, subd. (c)(1); see also Indian Ref. Co., Inc. v. Royal Oil Co., Inc. (1929) 102 Cal.App. 710, 714 [“the filing of... an action does not constitute doing business within the meaning of the statute”].)

As a preliminary matter, we are not persuaded that XTC is subject to section 2203 at all. XTC is a limited liability company, not a corporation, and thus on its face section 2203 does not apply to it. (§ 2203, subd. (c) [“A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21... which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state....”].) However, as neither party raised the issue, we will not address it.

Further, even if the subject of litigation were the notes and guaranties, we are not persuaded that the trial court was required to abate the action.