XTC Investments, LLC v. Bluenose Trading, Inc.
[…] Its income for 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005[] was, respectively, $83,585, $98,620, $142,312, $159,381. For 2006, its income was $154,956, or $12,913 per month.” Defendants cite no authority to suggest that evidence of Bluenose’s income and of the value of real property it owns is insufficient to support a punitive damages award.

For all of these reasons, we affirm the damages award.

IV. Motion to Abate

Defendants urge that the trial court erred in denying their motion to abate the action. We disagree.

Defendants’ request to abate this case was based upon Corporations Code section 2203, which provides in pertinent part that a foreign corporation that transacts business without first obtaining a certificate of qualification from the Secretary of State “shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state.” (§ 2203, subd. (c).) Defendants assert that the trial court erred in failing to abate the present action because the action arose out of “intrastate business” within the meaning of section 2203, and XTC had not obtained a certificate of qualification.