Xinli v. Mercy Med. Ctr.
[…] The remainder of Dr. Bronster's affirmation largely opines as to the Plaintiffs physical deficits. It is noteworthy that Dr. Bronster does not conclude that the Plaintiff is totally incapacitated.

Legal Analysis

When an action that has been timely commenced is later dismissed, CPLR §205 (a) contains a savings clause which provides that, even if the Statute of Limitations has or will run, a new action may be commenced within six months of the termination, except if the termination was "by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits ... provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of the commencement of the prior action."