Xicohtencatl v. Yale New Haven Hospital
[…] The defendant filed a reply to the plaintiff's memorandum on May 1, 2009. After oral argument, on November 2, 2009, the court directed both parties to submit briefs regarding the applicability of Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., 117 Conn.App. 535, 979 A.2d 1066 (2009). On November 12, 2009, the defendant filed a supplemental brief in support of its motion to dismiss. The plaintiff filed her supplemental memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss on November 16, 2009.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-190a(a) requires a party bringing a medical malpractice action to file both a certificate of good faith and a written opinion letter from a similar health care provider that states "that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." General Statutes § 52-190a(c) provides: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) [of § 52-190a] shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." "The plain language of [ § 52-190a(c)] expressly provides for dismissal of an action when a plaintiff fails to attach a written opinion of a similar health care provider to the complaint, as required by § 52-190a(a)." (Emphasis added.) Rios v. CCMC Corp., 106 Conn.App. 810, 822, 943 A.2d 544 (2008).

General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part: "No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . . The claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall attach a copy of such written opinion . . . to such certificate."

In Votre v.