Xicohtencatl v. Yale New Haven Hospital
[…] "A plain reading of [ § 52-190a(c)] indicates that the [written opinion] letter must comply with subsection (a) [of § 52-190a] to avoid potential dismissal. Thus, an action is subject to dismissal under subsection (c) [of § 52-190a] if the opinion letter is not from a similar health care provider or does not give a detailed basis for the opinion." Id., 545. "In establishing the requirements of the prelitigation opinion letter, § 52-190a(a) specifically requires that the opinion be authored by a similar health care provider as defined in § 52-184c." Id., 542.

General Statutes § 52-184c(c) provides in relevant part: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty . . ." General Statutes § 52-184c(b) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." (Emphasis added.)

In Bennett, the estate of the decedent brought a medical malpractice action against a hospital and the physician that treated the decedent in the hospital's emergency department.