Xicohtencatl v. Yale New Haven Hospital
[…] Because this would be a bizarre result, [the Supreme Court] reject[s] this claim." Id., 361.

In Dias v. Grady, the plaintiffs alleged that defendant Grady, an obstetrician and gynecologist, negligently performed a laparoscopic hysterectomy on plaintiff Lori Dias. "The defendants then filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the written opinion did not state that Grady's deviation from the standard of care was the proximate cause of Dias' injuries." Dias v. Grady, supra, 292 Conn. 352.

General Statutes § 52-184c(a) provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."