Xiaodong Luo v. Hongxia Liu
[…] Although the operative language of the court's order states that Liu's motion to set aside the agreements was granted "in part" we presume that the court was referring to the grant of pendente lite alimony, which the court ostensibly awarded pursuant to Liu's request for "such other and further relief as the Court may deem just and proper."

The authority of the court to modify an agreement between spouses with respect to alimony is governed by Section 8-103 of the Family Law Article, which provides, in pertinent part:

(c) The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to alimony or spousal support executed on or after April 13, 1976, regardless of how the provision is stated, unless there is:
(1) an express waiver of alimony or spousal support; or
(2) a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to alimony or spousal support are not subject to any court modification.

Here, the parties entered into a marital settlement agreement in which they waived "any and all claim or right to receive . . . temporary, rehabilitative, definite, or indefinite alimony, support, or maintenance for the past, present or future."