Xia v. Yunnan Impression, Inc.
[…] This substantial evidence supported the court's conclusion that plaintiff Hou quit to pursue a different career and was not in fact fired by defendants Ou or Xie for her legal claims.

c. Ninth Cause of Action for Civil Penalties for Labor Code Violations

Plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred in refusing to enter judgment for their ninth cause of action against individual defendants Ou, Chang, Wang, and Li for section 558 violations. Section 558 states that "Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty" and sets forth a list of penalties. In their opening brief, plaintiffs argue that because the court entered judgment for overtime wages, they are entitled to judgment against individual defendants Ou, Chang, Wang, and Li for these penalties.