Buwei Shi Xi v. Gong Hau Xi (In re Estate of Yang Hua Xi)
[…] C. The Trial Court Properly Appointed Gong Hua Guardian ad Litem

Independent of his status as an interested party, we conclude the trial court properly recognized Gong Hua as guardian ad litem for Father. Probate Code section 1003 provides a legal basis for the trial court to appoint Gong Hua guardian ad litem. This section provides that "[t]he court may, on its own motion . . . appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage of a proceeding under this code to represent the interest of any of the following persons, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate:[¶] . . . (2) [a]n incapacitated person." (Prob. Code, § 1003, subd. (a).) As noted, after reviewing Buwei's posttrial brief, the trial court appointed Gong Hua to be Father's guardian ad litem due to Father's incapacity.