Xebek, Inc. v. Nickum Spaulding
[…] The contract between Xebek and N SA provides:

Contractor will submit invoices twice monthly for services rendered under this Agreement. The terms of payment are net thirty (30) days, or a 1-1/2 percent per month late charge will become effective. . . .

Under the standard set forth in Goodwin, this language is not explicit enough so as to warrant an award of compound interest.

[3] Regarding post-judgment interest, RCW 4.56.110 provides in part:

Interest on judgments shall accrue as follows:

(1) Judgments founded on written contracts, providing for the payment of interest until paid at a specified rate, shall bear interest at the rate specified in the contracts: Provided, That said interest rate is set forth in the judgment.

(2) Except as provided under subsection (1) of this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof: . . .

The judgment sets forth the contract rate of 18 percent interest upon the principal and interest accrued to the date of judgment. This follows the language of RCW 4.56.110, which effectively mandates post-judgment interest upon interest included in the judgment.

We affirm.