Xavier v. State
[…] The doctrine of stare decisis requires us to follow the rule of law set out in our prior cases unless we are convinced: (1) "that the rule was originally erroneous or is no longer sound because of changed conditions," and (2) "that more good than harm would result from a departure from precedent."

State v. Carlin, 249 P.3d 752, 757-58 (Alaska 2011) (quoting Pratt & Whitney Canada, Inc. v. Sheehan, 852 P.2d 1173, 1175-76 (Alaska 1993)).

Galaktionoff is based on firm legal ground. In Galaktionoff, we pointed to the clear language of AS 33.05.070, which provides in relevant part that "[a]t any time within the probation period, or within the maximum probation period permitted [by statute],the court ... may issue a warrant for the probationer's arrest for violation of probation occurring during the probation period." The plain language of the statute thus clearly authorizes a court to revoke a defendant's probation for a violation that occurred during the period of probation as long as the revocation takes place during the maximum period permitted by statute, which is now ten years.