X-Gen Pharm. v. The Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] L. No. 113-54, 127 Stat. 587 (eff. Nov. 27, 2013), contains the preemption clause regarding wholesale distributors and states, in pertinent part, the following:

"Beginning on November 27, 2013, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue any standards, requirements, or regulations with respect to wholesale prescription drug distributor *** licensure that are inconsistent with, less stringent than, directly related to, or covered by the standards and requirements applicable under section 353(e) of this title, in the case of a wholesale distributor ***." 21 U.S.C. § 360eee-4(b)(1).

Notwithstanding the aforementioned preemption clause, states may do the following things related to wholesale distributors: (1) "take administrative action, including fines, to enforce a requirement promulgated by the State in accordance with section 353(e) of this title or this part," (2) "provide for the suspension or revocation of licenses issued by the State for violations of the laws of such State," and (3) "provide for fines, imprisonment, or civil penalties" for a "conviction of violations of Federal, State, or local drug laws or regulations." 21 U.S.C. §