X-Gen Pharm. v. The Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] The "Secretary" is the Secretary of Health and Human Services. 21 U.S.C. § 321(d) (2018). Section 360eee-2(a) provides, "The Secretary shall, not later than 2 years after November 27, 2013, establish by regulation standards for the licensing of persons under section 353(e)(1) of this title, including the revocation, reissuance, and renewal of such license." 21 U.S.C. § 360eee-2(a). Section 360eee-2(b) then provides that,"[f]or the purpose of ensuring uniformity with respect to standards set forth in this section, the standards established under subsection (a) shall apply to all State and Federal licenses described under section 353(e)(1) of this title and shall include standards for the following" and lists seven categories. 21 U.S.C. § 360eee-2(b). Thus, section 353(e) and section 360eee-2 do not contain the licensing standards and requirements referred to in the preemption clause but, rather, delegate the task to the Secretary to establish the standards and requirements in regulations.