X-Gen Pharm. v. The Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] July 1, 2017). Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction of this appeal under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994).

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 Plaintiff asserts the Department's authority to impose reciprocal discipline is preempted by federal law. Defendants disagree.

¶ 12 With administrative cases, this court generally reviews the administrative agency's decision, not the circuit court's. Outcom, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Transportation, 233 Ill.2d 324, 337, 909 N.E.2d 806, 814 (2009). Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2018)) allows review of "all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court" but does not allow the reviewing court to consider any new or additional evidence. We recognize federal preemption claims are outside the purview of the administrative agency. See Poindexter v. State, 372 Ill.App.3d 1021, 1026, 869 N.E.2d 139, 144-45 (2006).