WZ U.S., LLC v. United Rest. Grp. Int'l, Inc.
[…] (SportsChannel America Associates v National Hockey League, 186 AD2d 417, 418 [1st Dept 1992].) On the contrary, Plaintiffs have calculated, and are asking for, money damages. (NYSCEF Doc. No. 1 at 18-20.) This failure to demonstrate irreparable harm is fatal to the plaintiffs' request, and therefore, the preliminary injunction is denied.

CPLR 6201 (3) states in pertinent part that,

"an order of attachment may be granted ... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled ... to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts."
Here, the record is riddled with the sort of "sinister maneuvers" and "fraudulent conduct" that have come to define the classic scenario in which an attachment is truly necessary. (County Natwest Sec. Corp., USA v Jessup, Josephthal & Co., 180 AD2d 468, 469 [1st Dept 1992].)