Wysocki v. Zoom Techs.
[…] GUDTPA defines twelve situations where a person engages in “deceptive trade practices” actionable under the statute. Plaintiffs point to subsections (5), (7), and (12); of these, (5) and (7) do not appear to apply to Flemister's complaint. Subsection (5) prohibits persons from “[r]epresent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he does not have[.]” Ga. Code § 10-1-372(a)(5). Subsection (7) prohibits ZoomInfo from “[r]epresent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another[.]” Ga. Code § 10-1-372(a)(7).